Privacy Notice

Privacy Policy & Information Practices

Biosential is committed to the safe collection and handling of personal data and personal information entrusted to us. We intend for all people we come in contact with to feel confident that any personal information we collect, use, save and delete is handled with the utmost respect and discretion. Our business practices comply with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) which regulates how we collect, use and disclose the personal information we gather in the course of our business or commercial activities.

Definitions

Personal Information:
Personal information includes any factual or subjective information, recorded or not, about an identifiable individual. This includes information in any form, such as:
• age, name, ID numbers, address, income, ethnic origin, or blood type;
• opinions, evaluations, comments, social status, or disciplinary actions; and
• employee files, payment card details, credit records, loan records, medical records, existence of a dispute between a consumer and a merchant, intentions (for example, to acquire goods or services, or change jobs). [Source: PIPEDA]

Commercial Activity:
Commercial activity is defined as any particular transaction, act, or conduct, or any regular course of conduct that is of a commercial character, including the selling, bartering or leasing of donor, membership or other fund-raising lists. [Source: PIPEDA]

Information Practices and Protection

Types of Data We Collect

The primary activity at Biosential is the development and sales of Natural Health products. Other than business contact information, the information most often collected is email addresses, phone numbers, shipping addresses, and payment information directly related to telephone and internet sales orders received by retailers and customers.

How We Collect Data

We receive internet and telephone sales with customer information and payment information as part of the payment process. We use email addresses and personal contact information we receive in the course of a sale to communicate with our customers to complete a sales transaction but for nothing further once the transaction is complete. For marketing purposes we collect email addresses but only those that customers have actively provided with their consent. We do not use email addresses obtained without knowledge and consent of the owner.

When sharing customer information between staff members the use of personal information is kept at a minimum and stored safely and securely immediately after use.

How We Use Information We Collect

We use personal and payment information collected to process sales transactions and communicate with our customers in the course of completing and shipping sales orders. We keep track of previous sales so that we can communicate with our retail and individual customers in a more informed manner. We do not keep/save credit card information or other payment details stored electronically or on paper. Information collected in the course of completing an order is securely stored away.

Disclosing or Sharing With Third Parties

Canadian sales are handled by our staff directly out of our Seaforth office. It is necessary that some personal information is shared with fulfilment centres that ship internet orders to customers outside of Canada. We do not share or sell any customer data to unrelated third parties. We do not share any customer data outside of the transactions necessary to get our product safely delivered to our customers.

Security/Retention

We do not retain credit card or personal information beyond its necessity to complete a transaction. We have one staff member who handles sensitive information and is responsible for the safe storage of archived material. Papers with any personal information are shredded when disposed.

Customer Rights

Anyone we deal with has the right to request the information we might have on file to do with them. We are open to requests and will respond quickly to provide access to any information we retain. Customers who have consented to let us use their email address but then indicate that they do not wish to receive our communications are respected and their email addresses are immediately deleted from our contact list and not contacted again.

Procedures for Addressing a Privacy Complaint

Any questions or concerns about the Biosential Privacy policy or the handling of specific personal information may be directed to the Chief Privacy Officer by emailing privacy@biosential.com or contact via the phone number 1-416-421-7445.
Written requests are also welcomed by mail:

Chief Privacy Officer
First Canadian Place
5700-100 King Street West
Toronto, ON
M5X 1C7